Church Wardens of Drimoleague : 1782 – 1870

A list of the church wardens that served in the Church of Ireland parish of Drimoleague (‘Dromaleague’ or ‘Dromdaleague’); 1782 to 1870. Between 1727 and 1818, the parish was united with that of Caheragh and earlier entries contain one church warden from each.

A transcript of the Vestry Book can be found on the Fanlobbus Union Genealogy page (thank you, Eunice Jeffers!).

*

Page Year Name Address
 
2 1782 John Taylor Keelskohonagh, Dromdaleague
Thomas Ross Cooragannif, Caharah
 
7 1783 Thomas Evans Maulneskehah, Dromdaleague
Thomas Baldwin Mount Musick, Caharah
 
11 1784 William Evans Senior Lissangle, Caharagh
Luke Taylor Killskohonagh, Drimoleague
 
23 1785 Nathaniel Skuse Butler’s Gift, Dromaleague, farmer
John Ross Cooraganniff, Caharah, farmer
 
27 1786 Paul Kingston Gurteenehir, Dromaleague
Richard Goggin Derreeny, Caharah
 
31 1787 Jordan Lambert Towneeagh, Dromaleague, farmer
Timothy McCarthy Meanvugh, Caharah
 
37 1788 Edward Nagle Tonson’s town, Drimoleague, farmer
Thomas Wood Derreeny, Caharagh, farmer
 
45 1789 Samuel Kingston Moinies, Dromoleague, farmer
John Hourahane Clahanes, Caharagh
 
49 1790 Coleman Walsh Dromaleague (town), Dromaleague, farmer
Cornelius Donovan Inchingerig, Caherah, farmer
 
53 1791 John Wright Sunville, Dromaleague
Daniel Spillane Caharagh
 
57 1792 Thomas Cripps Butlersgift, Dromaleague
Eugene O’Sullivan Ballahadown, Caharah
 
61 1793 Edward Skuse Butlersgift, Drimoleague
Eugene O’Sullivan Ballahadown, Caharagh
 
65 1794 Michael Cotter Gurteenihir, Drimoleague
James Stack Clahane, Caharagh
 
69 1795 Paul Kingston Clodagh, Drimoleague
Cornelius Haurahan Caharagh
 
73 1796 Denis Driscoll
Darby Crowly Sronacartin, Dromaleague
 
77 1797 Denis Driscoll
Darby Crowly Sronacartin, Drimoleague
 
79 1798 Denis Donovan Butlersgift, Dromaleague
Denis Driscoll Sronacartin, Dromaleague
 
85 1799 Patrick Donoghue Killeenleigh
John Doyle Dromaleague
 
89 1800 John Collins Drimoleague
Laurence Connor Bawnahow
 
93 1801 Richard Donovan Castledonovan
John Collins Drimoleague
 
97 1802 Rickard Donovan Castledonovan
Maurice Crimmeen Coolbuy
 
101 1803 Paul Kingston (William) Clodagh, Drimoleague
Maurice Crimmeen Loghtcrut, Drimoleague
 
106 1804 Maurice Crimmeen
Darby Conba Glaunaphooha, Caharagh
 
113 1805 Bryan McSweeny Drimoleague
Thomas Kingston Moynees
 
117 1806 Bryan McSwiney Drimoleague
Darby Conba Ballyourane West, Caharagh
 
121 1807 William Ross Reenroe, Drimoleague
Darby Conba West Balliourane, Caharagh
 
131 1808 John Beecher Dereeny, Cahara, Esquire
Darby Conba West Ballyourane, Cahara, Farmer
 
135 1809 Samuel Kingston Derrygree, Gentleman
Jeremiah Conba West Ballyourane, Farmer
 
139 1810 Samuel Kingston Derrygree, Gentleman
Darby Conba West Ballyourane
 
143 1811 Samuel Kingston Derrygree, Gentleman
Darby Conba West Ballyourane
 
147 1812 Samuel Kingston Derrygree, Gentleman
Maurice Crimmeen Bawnbuy, Farmer
 
151 1813 Samuel Kingston Derrygree
Maurice Crimmeen Bawnbuy
 
155 1814 Samuel Kingston Derrygree
Maurice Crimmeen Bawnbuy
 
159 1815 Samuel Kingston Derrygree
Maurice Crimmeen Bawnbuy
 
163 1816 Robert Ross Parish of Caherih
John Kingston Parish of Drimoleague
 
169 1817 Samuel Jagoe Junior
Richard Baker
 
171 1818 Samuel Jagoe Junior Sronacarton
William Ross Reenroe
 
176 1819 Robert Evans Maulnaskeha
Richard Beamish Junior Son of Samuel Beamish of Acres
 
180 1820 Samuel Jagoe Sunville
John Beamish Acres
 
185 1821 Samuel Jagoe Sunville
William Kingston (Paul) Clodagh
 
189 1822 Samuel Jagoe Sronacartun
John Kingston (Paul) Cladagh
 
193 1823 Edward Gillman Tauneigh
Paul Kingston (Tom) Knuckeenbuee
 
199 1824 Thomas Kingston Cladagh
John Ross Cladagh
 
206 1825 Samuel Ross Junior Kilnaheira
Edward Beamish Knuckane
 
211 1826 Francis Beamish Acres
Paul Kingston Junior Cladagh
 
214 1827 George Beamish Acres
Richard Forbes Junior Cladagh
 
219 1828 John Beamish Acres
Richard Forbes Senior Cladagh
 
222 1829 Samuel Jagoe Sunville
Robert Evans Maulnaskehy
 
225 1830 Richard Baker Rerahena
William Kingston (Paul) Cladagh
 
228 1831 Samuel Jagoe Sunville
Edward Beamish Knuckane
 
231 1832 John Beamish Acres
Robert Evans Maulnaskehy
 
233 1833 Thomas Forbes Junior Cladagh
Samuel Kingston (Paul) Knuckeenbuee
 
235 1834 Edward Beamish Knuckane
John Beamish Acres
 
235 1835 John Beamish Acres
Richard Beamish (John) Acres
 
236 1836 George Vickery Knuckane
Richard Beamish Junior Dromaleague
 
236 1837 Richard Beamish (Samuel) Acres
William Kenny Dromaleague
 
237 1838 Samuel Jagoe Junior Sunville
Richard Beamish (John) Acres
 
238 1839 Henry Beamish Acres
George Forbes (Richard) Cladagh
 
239 1840 Samuel Jagoe Junior Sunville
William Kenny Dromaleague
 
239 1841 William Ellis Knuckbuee
William Kenny Dromaleague
 
240 1842 George Forbes Cladagh
Robert Evans Maulnaskehy
 
240 1843 Thomas Beamish Dromaleague
John Forbes Dromaleague
 
241 1844 Samuel Jagoe Sunville
Robert Evans Maulnaskehy
 
241 1845 Patrick Ronayne Maulnaskehy
William Kenny Dromaleague
 
242 1846 Robert Deane Knuckane
Samuel Ross Cladagh
 
242 1847 Samuel Beamish Dromaleague
Nathaniel Ross Kilnaheira
 
243 1848 William Lovell Butlersgift
William Kenny Butlersgift
 
243 1849 Robert Beamish Acres
Thomas Fuller Dromaleague
 
244 1850 Thomas Fuller Dromaleague
Richard Kingston (William) Cladagh
 
244 1851 William Kingston (Sam) Acres
Thomas Baker Dromaleague
 
245 1852 Paul Kingston (Sally) Gurteenihir
William Kingston (William) Cladagh
 
245 1853 Patrick Ronayne Maulnaskehy
Thomas Baker Dromolegue
 
246 1854 Patrick Ronayne
Richard Beamish
 
246 1855 Patrick Ronayne
S. Jagoe
 
247 1856 S. Jagoe
W. Kenny
 
248 1857 Patrick Ronayne
William Kenney Drimoleague
 
249 1858 Patrick Ronayne
Richard Beamish Acres
 
255 1859 Paul Kingston Gurtaniher
Robert Beamish Acres
 
255 1860 William Kenny
John Daly
 
257 1861 William Kenny
Samuel Jago
 
258 1862 William Kenny
Paul Kingston Gurthanira
 
259 1863 William Kenny
Richard Lambert
 
260 1864 William Kenny
Richard Kingston
 
261 1865 William Kenny
Robert Beamish
 
262 1866 William Kenny
Paul Kingston Cladagh
 
263 1867 William Kenny
Richard Lambert
 
264 1868 William Carson
William Kenny
 
265 1869 William Kenny
Patrick Ronayne
 
266 1870 William Kenny
Patrick Ronayne
Advertisements

One thought on “Church Wardens of Drimoleague : 1782 – 1870

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.